Chinese Chaste Tree (Vitex negundo var. negundo)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Chinese Chaste Tree
Give a thumbs up Cut-Leaved Chaste Tree
Give a thumbs up Lace-Leaf Vitex
Give a thumbs up Negundo Chastetree

Botanical names:
Vitex negundo var. negundo Accepted
Vitex negundo var. heterophylla Synonym
Vitex negundo var. intermedia Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 6a -23.3 °C (-10 °F) to -20.6 °C (-5 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9b
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Wildlife Attractant: Bees

Comments:
Posted by Mindy03 (Delta KY) on May 3, 2012 2:28 PM

Honey bees get nectar from this plant.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Iris Thornbird"