General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Plant Height: Fifty feet.
Plant Spread: Thirty feet.
Leaves: Deciduous
Fruit: Edible to birds
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late fall or early winter
Underground structures: Taproot
Suitable Locations: Street Tree
Xeriscapic
Uses: Erosion control
Shade Tree
Edible Parts: Fruit
Eating Methods: Raw
Cooked
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Birds
Butterflies
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Scarify seeds: Very hard coat.
Sow in situ
Pollinators: Self
Various insects
Containers: Not suitable for containers
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil

Image
Common names
  • Common Jujube
  • Chinese Red Date
  • Chinese Plum
  • Chinese Date
  • Jujube
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Ziziphus jujuba
  • Synonym: Ziziphus zizyphus

Plant Events from our members
DesertJungleFarm On March 25, 2021 Obtained plant
1st Ziziphus jujuba planted north to water tank
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Jujubes Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Jujubes (Ziziphus jujuba)

« The Jujubes Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Versicolor and is called "Golden leafs"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.