Mangrove Vine (Rhabdadenia biflora)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Mangrove Rubber Vine
Give a thumbs up Mangrove Vine
Give a thumbs up Rubber Vine

Botanical names:
Rhabdadenia biflora Accepted
Apocynum cordatum Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Vine
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9b -3.9 °C (25 °F) to -1.1 °C (30 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Leaves: Evergreen
Fruit: Other: Elongated bean-like seedpod.
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Other: White with yellow throat
Bloom Size: 2"-3"
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Underground structures: Taproot
Wildlife Attractant: Butterflies
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Salt tolerant
Toxicity: Other

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Salt tolerant plants by eclayne Sep 29, 2020 7:29 AM 131

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by skopjecollection and is called "Ferocactus histrix "

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.