General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 8b -9.4 °C (15 °F) to -6.7 °C (20 °F)
Flower Color: Pink
White
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Will Naturalize
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots
Conservation status: Least Concern (LC)

Conservation status:
Conservation status: Least Concern
Image
Common names
  • Miniature Button Cactus
  • Blossfeldia
  • Truffle Cactus
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Blossfeldia liliputana
  • Synonym: Blossfeldia liliputana var. caineana
  • Synonym: Blossfeldia liliputana var. campaniflora
  • Synonym: Blossfeldia liliputana var. atroviridis
  • Synonym: Blossfeldia liliputana var. fechseri
  • Synonym: Blossfeldia pedicellata
Also sold as:
  • Blossfeldia liliputiana

Photo Gallery
Location: West Jordan, Utah, United States
Date: 2021-08-02
Location: Botanical Garden Berlin
Location: Botanical Garden Berlin
Date: 2017-10-20
Location: Circleville Ohio 
Date: June 19 2023
Location: San Diego, CA
Date: 2018-06-03
taken at San Diego summer 2018 cactus and succulent show
Location: Kew Gardens
Date: 2017-10-10
Location: Circleville Ohio 
Date: June 22 2023

Date: 2018-01-08
Comments:
  • Posted by Baja_Costero (Baja California - Zone 11b) on Sep 3, 2019 5:06 PM concerning plant:
    Very small, spineless button cactus (solitary or branching) with stems to half an inch in diameter and white (or rarely pinkish) flowers borne apically. No ribs or tubercles. Grown from seed. Sterilize soil before sowing and maintain good hygiene. Provide excellent drainage in cultivation.

    This cactus is fairly widespread and locally common in nature. It is found on the eastern side of the Andes in southern Bolivia and northern Argentina, at elevations of 1200-3500m, often growing in cracks in the rock. It is the smallest member of the family. A distinguishing feature of this monospecific genus is its seeds, which have arils and fine hairs. Another weird feature is that the stomata are restricted to the areolar pits, an adaptation for an extremely xeric lifestyle and extreme drought tolerance. A few other previously described species of Blossfeldia have been combined with liliputana.

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by RootedInDirt and is called "Mediterranean Bells"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.