General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9b -3.9 °C (25 °F) to -1.1 °C (30 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Other: Flowering is erratic. Unlike plants such as agave which die after flowering, Sansevieria will simply cease to produce new leaves. The flowered plant will continue to grow by producing plantlets via its rhizomes or stolons.
Flower Color: White
Underground structures: Rhizome
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Houseplant
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Drought tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Stolons and runners
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Prefers to be under-potted

Image
Common names
  • Snake Plant
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Dracaena singularis
  • Synonym: Sansevieria fischeri

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by RachaelHunter and is called "Ethel"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.