PlantsWood Sorrels→Volcanic Sorrel (Oxalis spiralis subsp. spiralis Zinfandel™)

Trade name information:
Trade Name: Zinfandel™
Cultivar name: 'Zinfandel'
Common names:
Give a thumbs up Volcanic Sorrel
Give a thumbs up Wood-Sorrel

Botanical names:
Oxalis spiralis subsp. spiralis Accepted
Oxalis spiralis subsp. vulcanicola Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Other: Blooms intermittently throughout the year; some oxalis will bloom all year if given enough light
Suitable Locations: Houseplant
Uses: Groundcover
Dried Flower
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Birds
Toxicity: Other: All plants containing oxalic acid can be toxic to humans if enough is ingested.
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Offsets
Bulbs
Other: bulblets, tubers
Miscellaneous: Goes Dormant

View of Blooms and Leaf

Photo gallery:

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Banner for October 24, 2016 by Fleur569 by Fleur569 Oct 25, 2016 6:23 AM 8
Volcanic Sorrel (Oxalis spiralis subsp. vulcanicola 'Zinfandel') by Fleur569 Jul 23, 2015 7:30 PM 4

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Wood Sorrels Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Wood Sorrels (Oxalis)

« The Wood Sorrels Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by dirtdorphins and is called "echies"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.