Gallant Soldier (Galinsoga quadriradiata)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Gallant Soldier
Give a thumbs up Hairy Galinsoga
Give a thumbs up Quickweed

Botanical names:
Galinsoga quadriradiata Accepted
Galinsoga eligulata Synonym
Galinsoga ciliata Synonym
Galinsoga humboldtii Synonym
Galinsoga urticifolia Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Annual
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Plant Height: 6-24 inches
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Flower Color: White
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall

Image

Photo gallery:

Comments:
Posted by valleylynn (Dallas, OR - Zone 8b) on Dec 15, 2011 1:34 PM

An abundant seed-producing summer annual with hairy leaves and stems, reaching 2 feet in height. Primarily a weed of vegetable crops, however it may occur in any cultivated situation. Found throughout the eastern and midwestern United States, and also on the west coast.

Identifying Characteristics: Hairy stems and leaves, and 3-toothed ray flowers. The densely hairy nature of this weed helps to distinguish this weed from smallflower galinsoga (Galinsoga parviflora), which is very similar but much less hairy than hairy galinsoga.

Seedlings: Cotyledons club-shaped with slightly indented tip. The stem below the cotyledon (hypocotyl) is very short, green, becoming maroon with age. Young leaves opposite, triangular with slightly toothed margins, and covered with hairs.

Leaves: Opposite, oval to triangular, coarsely-toothed, petiolated, and densely covered with hairs on the upper surface. Lower leaf surfaces have hairs that primarily occur on the veins.

Flowers: Many flowers are produced from terminal stems or from the areas where petioles meet the stem (leaf axils). Flowers are less than 1 cm wide and consist of 4 to 5 white (or less often pink), 3-toothed ray flowers (outer flowers) and many yellow disk flowers (inner flowers).

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
I'm sure I planted lavender, but that doesn't look like lavender by carlinha Jul 9, 2017 1:51 PM 3
unknown weed by Ritzbitzy Jun 19, 2017 4:37 PM 1
Wildflower/weed ID please? by upat5 Oct 17, 2016 1:54 AM 5

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Fleur569 and is called "Can the colors get any brighter?"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.