PlantsPseudorhipsalis→Pseudorhipsalis (Pseudorhipsalis amazonica)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Pseudorhipsalis
Give a thumbs up Calaguala
Give a thumbs up Disocactus

Botanical names:
Pseudorhipsalis amazonica Accepted
Disocactus amazonicus Synonym
Wittia amazonica Synonym
Wittiocactus amazonicus Synonym
Wittia panamensis Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 11 +4.4 °C (40 °F) to +7.2 °C (50 °F)
Plant Height: 12 - 18 inches
Plant Spread: 24 - 36 inches
Leaves: Evergreen
Fruit: Other: Small round berries.
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Pink
Other: Bright magenta-pink with purple tips
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Suitable Locations: Houseplant
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Suitable for hanging baskets
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Epiphytic
Conservation status: Least Concern (LC)

Conservation status:
Conservation status: Least Concern
Image

Photo gallery:

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Wittia Amazonica anyone ? by AngelaErwin May 31, 2019 7:33 AM 5
Brazilian succulent for id please. by bonitin Sep 18, 2015 8:05 AM 34

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by arctangent and is called "Panoply in a Panorama"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.