General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 10b +1.7 °C (35 °F) to +4.4 °C (40 °F)
Plant Height: 6 to 12 inches
Plant Spread: 12 to 24 inches
Leaves: Evergreen
Fruit: Showy
Other: Round, bead-like, dark pink fruits.
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Pink
White
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Underground structures: Taproot
Suitable Locations: Houseplant
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Salt tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Layering
Containers: Suitable for hanging baskets
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Epiphytic
Conservation status: Least Concern (LC)

Conservation status:
Conservation status: Least Concern
Image
Common names
  • Cacto-Correia
  • Canambaia
  • Cruzeta
  • Hurricane Cactus
  • Cacto-Rabo-de-Rato
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Lepismium cruciforme
  • Synonym: Rhipsalis cruciformis
  • Synonym: Lepismium cruciforme var. spiralis

Photo Gallery
Location: Sebastian,  Florida
Date: 2019-05-17
Location: Opp, AL  Z8b
Date: 2023-06-08
Location: Opp, AL  Z8b
Date: 2022-11-19
Photo by Southamerica
Location: In my garden, Falls Church, VA
Date: 2018-08-05
Location: Opp, AL  Z8b
Date: 2023-08-05

Date: 2023-05-24
Location: Botanical Garden of the University of Münster
Date: 2017-09-19
Location: Dallas, TX Zone 8a
Date: 2016-10-12
1st bloom and hope to have more.
Location: Orangeburg, SC
Date: 2014-04-12
Lepismium formerly acanthorhipsalis, looks good in a hanging bask
Location: Fairfax, VA | June, 2022
Date: 2022-05-28
Location: Frankfurt Botanical Garden
Date: 2018-01-29
Location: Salt Lake City, Utah, United States
Date: 2023-05-27
Location: Daytona Beach, Florida
Date: 2011-03-16 
L. cruciforme 'Spiralis'
Location: Red Butte Garden, University of Utah, Salt Lake City, Utah, United States
Date: 2020-09-21
Location: Botanical Garden of the University of Münster
Location: Botanical Garden of the University of Münster
Location: Botanical Garden of the University of Münster
Location: Botanical Garden of the University of Münster
Location: Sebastian, Florida
Date: 2017-06-21
Location: Botanical Garden Berlin
Date: 2017-01-07
Location: Opp, AL
Date: 2015-05-27
Location: Opp, AL
Date: 2015-05-27
Location: Dallas, TX Zone 8a
Date: 2016-09-15
Photo by ljones26
Location: Daytona Beach, Florida
Date: 2015-06-03
'Spiralis'
Location: Opp, AL
Date: 2014-09-29
Location: Botanical Garden of Münster
Date: 2017-09-19
Location: Palmengarten der Stadt Frankfurt am Main
Date: 2018-01-29
Location: NYBG 
Date: June 14 22
Location: Salt Lake City, Utah, United States
Date: 2023-05-27
Location: Daytona Beach, Florida
Date: 2013-09-08
Location: Daytona Beach, Florida
Date: 2011-04-24 
L. cruciforme 'Spiralis'
This plant is tagged in:
Image Image

Plant Events from our members
MotherMycelium On February 19, 2021 Plant Ended (Removed, Died, Discarded, etc)
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page