Data specific to Sempervivum (Edit)
Hybrid: Yes
Hybridizer: ED SKROCKI
Country of Origin: (US) United States
Year of registration: 1974
History of species or Cultivar: S. 'Atroviolaceum' × S. OSSETIENSE
Soil type: Dry
Well draining
Loamy / Medium
Sandy / light
Other: The soil type will depend on what your weather conditions are like. Just make sure it drains well.
Water: Very low
Average
Does not like wet feet
Uses: Accent
Containers
Pests and Diseases: Pest resistant

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Other: It may be several years before it blooms
Uses: Provides winter interest
Groundcover
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Propagation: Seeds: Provide light
Stratify seeds: Stratifying seeds may improve germination, but is not required
Suitable for wintersowing
Sow in situ
Will not come true from seed
Propagation: Other methods: Offsets
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Monocarpic

Image
Common names
  • Hen and chicks
  • Houseleek
  • Live-forever
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Sempervivum
  • Synonym: Monas

Photo Gallery
Location: Washington 8b
Date: 2018-07-14
Location: Washington 8b
Date: 2017-06-13
Location: Washington
Date: 2016-09-05
Location: Washington 8b
Date: 2017-05-13
Photo by jkbingh
Location: Washington 8b
Date: 2017-07-27
Location: Washington 8b
Date: 2017-04-05
Location: Washington 8b
Date: 5/2/2019
Location: Washington 8b
Date: 2017-09-12
Location: Western Washington
Date: 2016-06-15
Location: Pacific Northwest, zone 8
Photo courtesy of Erwin Geiger, Semper-vivum.de, Nursery Sempervi
Location: Washington
Date: 2016-05-22
Location: Pacific Northwest, zone 8
Photo courtesy of Erwin Geiger, Semper-vivum.de, Nursery Sempervi
Location: Pacific Northwest, zone 8
Photo courtesy of Erwin Geiger, Semper-vivum.de, Nursery Sempervi
Location: Pacific Northwest, zone 8
Photo courtesy of Erwin Geiger, Semper-vivum.de, Nursery Sempervi
Location: Pacific Northwest, zone 8
Photo courtesy of Erwin Geiger, Semper-vivum.de, Nursery Sempervi

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Sempervivum Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Sempervivum

« Visit the Sempervivum forum

« The Sempervivum Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by JebobaTea and is called "Lacy Blue Chocolate"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.