General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Water Preferences: In Water
Underground structures: Rhizome
Uses: Water gardens
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Pollinators: Self
Flies

Image
Common names
  • Water Lily
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Nymphaea alba
  • Synonym: Nymphaea alba var. rubra
Also sold as:
  • Red European

Photo Gallery
Location: Maryland
Date: 2016-07-13
Ladew Topiary Gardens
Location: Toronto Ontario Canada
Date: 2019-08-04
Location: Mission San Juan Capistrano, California
Date: 2016
Location: Mission San Juan Capistrano, California
Date: 2019
Location: Inniswood Metro Gardens, Columbus, Ohio USA, Zone 6b
Date: 2023-05-13
Location: San Antonio, TX
Date: 2019-10-16
Location: Botanical Gardens of the State of Georgia...Athens, Ga
Date: 2016-08-07
Centerpiece - Water Lily 015

Photo credit: Andreas Eichler
Location: KALAMA WA
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: Botanical Gardens of the State of Georgia...Athens, Ga
Date: 2019-06-02
Water Lily And Lily Pads 040
Location: Botanical Gardens of the State of Georgia...Athens, Ga
Date: 2017-07-12
Water Lily 032
Location: Botanical Gardens of the State of Georgia...Athens, Ga
Date: 2017-07-11
Water Lily 030
Location: Oxfordshire, England
Date: 2016-06-14
with pseudacorus
Location: My pond, Gent, Belgium
Date: 2007-06-18
Location: My pond, Gent, Belgium
Date: 2006-07-13
Location: Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam
Date: 2013-12-10
Photo courtesy of: Diego Delso
Location: Okefenokee Swamp - Waycross, Georgia
Date: 2016-09-03
Water Lily 031

Photo courtesy of:DaniKauf

Photo credit: Andreas Eichler
Location: My pond, Gent, Belgium
Date: 2009-05-24
Location: My pond, Gent, Belgium
Date: 2007-06-21
unfolding..
Location: My pond, Gent, Belgium
Date: 2006-07-12
Location: my garden, Gent, Belgium
Date: 2006-07-16

credit: Tuxyso
Location: Cambridge University Botanic Garden
Date: July
credit: Magnus Manske
Location: the Swedish red variety, Norwegian University of Life Sciences at Ås, south-east of Oslo.
Date: 2007-06-24
Photo courtesy of: LA2
Location: KALAMA WA
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: KALAMA WA
  • Uploaded by Joy

Date: 2007-08-26
Photo courtesy of:Opuntia
Location: My pond, Gent, Belgium
Date: 2006-07-12
Location: My pond, Gent, Belgium
Date: 2006-07-12
Location: My pond, Gent, Belgium
Date: 2006-07-16
This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image Image

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Nymphaeas Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Nymphaeas (Nymphaea)

« The Nymphaeas Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Zoia and is called "Twirling folds"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.