Wild Cucumber (Marah macrocarpa)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Wild Cucumber
Give a thumbs up Chilicothe
Give a thumbs up Cucamonga Manroot

Botanical names:
Marah macrocarpa Accepted
Marah macrocarpus Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Vine
Life cycle: Perennial
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Pollinators: Various insects

Image

Photo gallery:
Location: Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area, CaliforniaDate: 2013-02-07
By Kelli
Give a thumbs up
Location: Chatsworth, CaliforniaDate: 2010-03-15
By Kelli
Give a thumbs up
Location: San Diego Botanical Garden, Encinitas, CaliforniaDate: 2013-04-01
By wcgypsy
Give a thumbs up
Location: Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area, CaliforniaDate: 2009-03-14
By Kelli
Give a thumbs up
Date: 2009-01-04
By Kelli
Give a thumbs up
Location: Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area, CaliforniaDate: 2011-07-27
By Kelli
Give a thumbs up
Location: Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area, CaliforniaDate: 2013-02-07
By Kelli
Give a thumbs up
Location: Malibu Creek State Park, Calabasas, CaliforniaDate: 2014-01-24
By Kelli
Give a thumbs up

Comments:
Posted by EscondidoCal (Escondido, California - Zone 10b) on Feb 9, 2019 3:50 PM

We have this plant, but wish we didn't.
Very invasive & very difficult to eradicate.
Endemic in our area.
Has no redeeming value that I know of.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Space pod by Baja_Costero Mar 13, 2017 6:15 PM 5

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by rocklady and is called "A Thorny Subject"