General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Dry Mesic
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Toxicity: Leaves are poisonous
Roots are poisonous

Common names
  • Bear Mountain Milkweed
  • Milkweed
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Asclepias scaposa
  • Synonym: Asclepias rafaelensis

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Milkweeds Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Milkweeds (Asclepias)

« The Milkweeds Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by arctangent and is called "Mirror, mirror"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.