General Plant Information (Edit)
Water Preferences: Mesic
Resistances: Salt tolerant
Pollinators: Wind
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil

Image
Common names
  • Silverscale Saltbush
  • Silvery Orach
  • Silver Orache
  • Unatki
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Atriplex argentea
  • Synonym: Atriplex argentea var. argentea

Photo Gallery
Location: Jerome County, Idaho, United States
Date: 2021-08-21
Location: Jerome County, Idaho, United States
Date: 2021-08-21
Comments:
  • Posted by BlueOddish (South Jordan, Utah, USA - Zone 7a) on Sep 19, 2020 2:50 PM concerning plant:
    The Hopi name for this plant is "Üñátki".

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by JebobaTea and is called "Lacy Blue Chocolate"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.