General Plant Information (Edit)
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dynamic Accumulator: P (Phosphorus)
Ca (Calcium)
S (Sulfur)
Mn (Manganese)
Zn (Zinc)
Cu (Copper)
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Pollinators: Self
Bees
Various insects

Common names
  • Asian Mustard
  • Sahara Mustard
  • Wild Turnip-Rape
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Brassica tournefortii
  • Synonym: Brassica sisymbrioides

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Brassicas Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Brassicas (Brassica)

« The Brassicas Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by dormantsrule and is called "Spring"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.