General Plant Information (Edit)
Life cycle: Perennial
Flowers: Showy

Image
Common names
  • Iris
  • Rabbit-Ear Iris
  • Japanese Water Iris
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Iris laevigata
  • Synonym: Iris laevigata var. albopurpurea f. monstrosa
Also sold as:
  • Iris laevigata 'Monstrosa'

Photo Gallery
Location: In my Northern California garden
Date: 2012-04-29
Location: Mt. Pleasant Iris in WA
Date: 2015-05-15
Location: Washougal, WA
Date: 2007-05-28
Photo courtesy of Mt. Pleasant Iris Farm, posted with permission
Location: In my Northern California garden
Date: 2012-05-21
Location: In my Northern California garden
Date: 2006-05-12
Location: In my Northern California garden
Date: 2007-04-29
Location: In Zuzu's garden
Date: 2012-05-16

Photo courtesy of Iris City Gardens
Location: Whitesboro, TX
Image courtesy of The Shady Spot Iris. All rights reserved.
Location: In Zuzu's garden
Date: 2013-04-25
Location: Aitken's Salmon Creek Garden
Date: 2015-05-23
Location: In Zuzu's garden
Date: 2012-05-16

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Irises Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Irises (Iris)

« Visit the Irises forum

« The Irises Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by dave and is called "Sunroots"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.