Image
Trade name information:
Trade Name: Winter Wonderland
Cultivar name: 'Winter Wonderland'
Common names
  • Orchid
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Aliceara
  • Synonym: Degarmoara

Photo Gallery
Location: Conservatory, Matthaei Botanical Gardens, Ann Arbor
Date: 2012-10-25
Aliceara Winter Wonderland, labeled Degarmoara Winter Wonderland
Location: Conservatory, Matthaei Botanical Gardens, Ann Arbor
Date: 2012-10-25
Labeled Degarmoara Winter Wonderland - detail of the front-facing
Location: Conservatory, Matthaei Botanical Gardens, Ann Arbor
Date: 2012-10-25
Labeled Degarmoara Winter Wonderland
Uploaded by Lucichar
Location: home
Date: 2015-01-05

Date: 2015-01-04
Comments:
  • Posted by arctangent (Ann Arbor, Michigan - Zone 6a) on Feb 17, 2021 7:20 PM concerning plant:
    Orchid Roots gives the parentage of this grex as "Bratonia Cartagena × Oncidium Gledhow". Online references sometimes refer to it as Winter Wonderland 'White Fairy', and I have seen a specimen of it labeled this way at Matthaei Botanical Gardens. To my inexpert eye, blooms labeled simply Winter Wonderland, and those labeled Winter Wonderland 'White Fairy' look indistinguishable.

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Zoia and is called "The Old Fence"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.