Peyote (Lophophora williamsii 'Caespitosa')

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Peyote
Give a thumbs up Mescal Button
Give a thumbs up Dumpling Cactus

Botanical names:
Lophophora williamsii Accepted
Lophophora williamsii var. caespitosa Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Dry Mesic
Dry
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Underground structures: Taproot
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Cactus and tender succulents chat by Baja_Costero Oct 19, 2018 10:23 AM 2,595

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Marilyn and is called "Magnus Coneflowers and Butterfly"