General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Dry Mesic
Dry
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Underground structures: Taproot
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots

Common names
  • Peyote
  • Mescal Button
  • Dumpling Cactus
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Lophophora williamsii
  • Synonym: Lophophora williamsii var. cristata

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by JebobaTea and is called "Roses can be Orange, too"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.