PlantsEuphorbias→Hyssopleaf Sandmat (Euphorbia hyssopifolia)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Hyssopleaf Sandmat
Give a thumbs up Euphorbia
Give a thumbs up Erva-Andorinha
Give a thumbs up Hyssop Spurge
Give a thumbs up Hyssopleaf Broomspurge
Give a thumbs up Golondrina

Botanical names:
Euphorbia hyssopifolia Accepted
Chamaesyce hyssopifolia Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Flowers: Other: In the genus Euphorbia, the flowers are reduced in size and aggregated into a cluster of flowers called a cyathium (plural cyathia). This feature is present in every species of the genus Euphorbia but nowhere else in the plant kingdom.
Dynamic Accumulator: B (Boron)
Toxicity: Other: All members of the genus Euphorbia produce a milky sap called latex that is toxic and can range from a mild irritant to very poisonous.

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Euphorbias Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Euphorbias (Euphorbia)

« The Euphorbias Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by lauriemorningglory and is called "Baby Bunny"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.