Navel Orange (Citrus x aurantium) in the Citrus Fruits Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Navel Orange
Give a thumbs up Grapefruit
Give a thumbs up Tangelo

Botanical names:
Citrus x aurantium Accepted
Citrus x bigaradia Synonym
Citrus x myrtifolium Synonym
Citrus x sinensis Synonym
Citrus x tangelo Synonym
Citrus x nobilis Synonym
Citrus x paradisi Synonym
Citrus x taiwanica Synonym
Citrus aurantium Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Plant Height: 15-30 feet
Leaves: Evergreen
Fragrant
Fruit: Showy
Edible to birds
Other: Used for its essential oil in perfume, as flavoring and as a solvent. The Seville variety is used in the production of marmalade.
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late winter or early spring
Spring
Underground structures: Taproot
Edible Parts: Fruit
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Salt tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Pollinators: Various insects
Containers: Not suitable for containers
Miscellaneous: With thorns/spines/prickles/teeth

Grapefruit

Comments:
Posted by valleylynn (Dallas, OR - Zone 8b) on Dec 16, 2011 10:32 AM

Grapefruit (once known as Citrus x paradisi, but now redefined as a synonym of Citrus x aurantium) is a cross between a pomelo and a sweet orange, both parents being of Asian or Indonesian origin.
The hybrid fruit was documented in 1750 by a Welshman, Rev. Griffith Hughes, who described specimens from Barbados.

It was brought to Florida by Count Odette Philippe in 1823 in what is now known as Safety Harbor.

Grapefruit and grapefruit juice have the potential to interact with numerous drugs. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you take medications.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by KAMasud (Alpha Centauri - Zone 9a) on Jan 12, 2013 1:35 PM

Has to be kept pruned to required height under ideal growing conditions.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by plantladylin (Sebastian, Florida - Zone 10a) on Jan 27, 2013 7:13 PM

Introduced from Spain, the wild Sour Orange is found near streams in secluded, wooded areas of Florida and the Bahamas. The essential oils from the fruit of the Sour Orange are used in perfumes, as flavoring for liqueurs and also as a solvent. The fruit and leaves are said to make a lather and in earlier times were used for making soap. This variety of citrus is used as rootstock in groves of sweet orange and the fruit is also used in the production of orange marmalade.

[ 1 reply | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by robertduval14 (Mason, New Hampshire - Zone 5b) on Apr 20, 2013 9:34 AM

The Navel Orange blossom is the state flower of Florida.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by Marilyn (Northern KY - Zone 6a) on Aug 27, 2013 3:59 AM

Orange juice is the state beverage of Florida.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Citrus Oroblanco by csandt Nov 12, 2018 7:14 PM 2
Citrus Oroblanco by csandt Jan 29, 2018 7:05 PM 2
How are your tropicals growing? Pic's of course by Christine Nov 20, 2017 8:30 PM 243
Is this a Citron tree? Can someone help identify this fruit? by RenaeC Feb 1, 2017 1:55 PM 3
I have too much anxiety to add plants myself by mellielong Jan 14, 2016 8:37 PM 18

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Citrus Fruits Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Citrus Fruits (Citrus)

« The Citrus Fruits Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Whitebeard and is called "Yucca with gaillardia, a happy group"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.