PlantsVincetoxicum→Gulf Coast Swallow-Wort (Vincetoxicum callialatum)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Coastal Cynanchum
Give a thumbs up Gulf Coast Swallow-Wort
Give a thumbs up Vine Milkweed
Give a thumbs up Gulf Coast Swallowwort

Botanical names:
Vincetoxicum callialatum Accepted
Cynanchum angustifolium Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Vine
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Plant Height: 10 feet or more
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Green
Other: Greenish-white to Pinkish-purple
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Underground structures: Taproot
Wildlife Attractant: Butterflies
Resistances: Humidity tolerant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by EscondidoCal and is called "Mimosa "

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.