General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Plant Height: 16 to 24 inches
Plant Spread: 12 to 18 inches
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Orange
Pink
Red
Yellow
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Drought tolerant

Image
Common names
  • Cockscomb
  • Plume Plant
  • Feathered Amaranth
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Celosia argentea
  • Synonym: Celosia plumosa
Also sold as:
  • Celosia argentea var. plumosa

Photo Gallery
This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image

Comments:
  • Posted by ILPARW (southeast Pennsylvania - Zone 6b) on Aug 23, 2020 10:36 AM concerning plant:
    This is a new series of cultivars of the Plume Cockscomb developed that are semi-dwarf, uniform, and compact that grow around 16 inches the most, to 24 inches. This series makes a good mass as a bedding annual. The leaves are green and the flowers red, yellow, orange, or pink.

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by chhari55 and is called "Adenium"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.