PlantsColeus→Coleus (Coleus scutellarioides 'Trailing Salamander')

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Coleus
Give a thumbs up Painted Nettle
Give a thumbs up Flame Nettle

Botanical names:
Coleus scutellarioides Accepted
Solenostemon scutellarioides Synonym
Plectranthus scutellarioides Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Evergreen
Suitable Locations: Houseplant
Uses: Suitable as Annual
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem

Image

Photo gallery:

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
What new varieties are you using this season 2016 ? by ge1836 Jul 16, 2016 6:52 AM 28
RosyDawn Orders? by Brinda Jan 21, 2011 12:00 AM 112

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Coleus Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Coleus (Coleus scutellarioides)

« Visit the Coleus forum

« The Coleus Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Baja_Costero and is called "Leafy crest"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.