Coleus (Coleus scutellarioides 'Follow the Leader') in the Coleus Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Coleus
Give a thumbs up Painted Nettle
Give a thumbs up Flame Nettle

Botanical names:
Coleus scutellarioides Accepted
Solenostemon scutellarioides Synonym
Plectranthus scutellarioides Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Evergreen
Suitable Locations: Houseplant
Uses: Suitable as Annual
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Coleus Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Coleus (Coleus scutellarioides)

« Visit the Coleus forum

« The Coleus Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by mmolyson and is called "Gone to Seed"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.