General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Evergreen
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Suitable Locations: Houseplant
Uses: Suitable as Annual
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Cuttings: Tip
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger

Image
Common names
  • Coleus
  • Painted Nettle
  • Flame Nettle
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Coleus scutellarioides
  • Synonym: Solenostemon scutellarioides
  • Synonym: Plectranthus scutellarioides

Photo Gallery
Location: My Garden
Date: 2014-09-01
Location: My Garden
Date: 2014-08-29
Location: My Garden
Date: 2013-03-08

Date: 2009-05-15
This plant is tagged in:
Image

Comments:
  • Posted by 4susiesjoy (Leonard, Minnesota - Zone 3b) on Aug 29, 2014 6:39 AM concerning plant:
    This is a medium to small coleus. In the shade the colors are more understated, but in full sun, in my zone 3 garden, there is an explosion of color and it becomes a real eye catcher. As most coleuses do, it requires moist soil to look its best.

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Coleus Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Coleus (Coleus scutellarioides)

« Visit the Coleus forum

« The Coleus Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by arctangent and is called "Mirror, mirror"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.