General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Fern
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Partial Shade to Full Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 10a -1.1 °C (30 °F) to +1.7 °C (35 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: To 4 1/2 feet
Leaves: Evergreen
Underground structures: Rhizome
Uses: Groundcover
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image
Common names
  • Giant Sword Fern
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Nephrolepis biserrata
  • Synonym: Nephrolepis laurifolia

Photo Gallery
Location: Temple, Texas
Date: 2019-09-01
On my front porch in Central TX until Texas Ice/Snowpocalypse of

Date: c. 1888
illustration [as N. rufescens] from 'Gartenflora', 1888
Location: Copenhagen Botanical Garden, Copenhagen, Denmark.

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by valleylynn and is called "Sempervivum and Jovibarba"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.