PlantsAbutilons→Trailing Abutilon (Callianthe megapotamica 'Victor's Folly')

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Trailing Abutilon
Give a thumbs up Chinese Lanterns
Give a thumbs up Chinese Lantern

Botanical names:
Callianthe megapotamica Accepted
Abutilon megapotamicum Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Hummingbirds
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Abutilons Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Abutilons (Callianthe)

« The Abutilons Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by EscondidoCal and is called "Mimosa "

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.