General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial Shade to Full Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Plant Height: 24" - 36"
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Other: Gold, Bronze, Cream
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Hummingbirds
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Toxicity: Other: The Latin word digitalis means finger and the blossoms of this flower fit the human finger almost perfectly. But the flowers and leaves are highly toxic, and this plant should not be grown in areas frequented by children.
Propagation: Seeds: Sow in situ
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Other: Divide in early spring or fall
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger

Image
Common names
  • Helen of Troy Foxglove
  • Foxglove
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Digitalis lanata subsp. trojana
  • Synonym: Digitalis trojana

Photo Gallery

Date: 2009-07-23
Location: Kalama, Wa
Date: 2011-10-06
  • Uploaded by Joy

photo by ghislain118
Plant Events from our members
Australis On July 12, 2024 Transplanted
Transplanted seedlings out of punnets and into larger pots.
Australis On April 9, 2024 Transplanted
Planted in front garden.
Australis On April 9, 2024 Obtained plant
Purchased two established seedlings from Perennialle Plants.
Australis On March 29, 2024 Seeds sown
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Foxgloves Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Foxgloves (Digitalis)

« The Foxgloves Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Natalie and is called "Clematis (Clematis x jackmanii)"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.