General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 10a -1.1 °C (30 °F) to +1.7 °C (35 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Fruit: Dehiscent
Other: Round to oval pods containing eight flat seeds
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late winter or early spring
Late summer or early fall
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Conservation status: Endangered (EN)

Conservation status:
Conservation status: Endangered
Image
Common names
  • Zapata Bladderpod
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Physaria thamnophila
  • Synonym: Lesquerella thamnophila

Photo Gallery

Date: 2023

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Natalie and is called "Clematis (Clematis x jackmanii)"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.