PlantsGayfeathers→Appalachian Blazing Star (Liatris squarrulosa)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Appalachian Blazing Star
Give a thumbs up Gayfeather

Botanical names:
Liatris squarrulosa Accepted
Liatris scabra Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 5a -28.9 °C (-20 °F) to -26.1 °C (-15 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9b
Plant Height: 12 - 24 inches
Plant Spread: 6 - 12 inches
Fruit: Showy
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Purple
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Underground structures: Corm
Uses: Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Propagation: Seeds: Stratify seeds: 3 months at 40 degrees
Suitable for wintersowing
Can handle transplanting

photo courtesy of Sunlight Gardens, www.sunlightgardens.com

Photo gallery:

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Gayfeathers Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Gayfeathers (Liatris)

« The Gayfeathers Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by dirtdorphins and is called "bleeding heart"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.