Salvia (Salvia dumetorum) in the Salvias Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Salvia
Give a thumbs up Sage

Botanical names:
Salvia dumetorum Accepted
Salvia stepposa Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 5a -28.9 °C (-20 °F) to -26.1 °C (-15 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9b
Plant Height: 2 - 4 feet
Plant Spread: 2 feet
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Purple
Other: Deep violet flowers with burgundy bracts
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Other: Deadheading flowers ensures more flowering throughout the season.
Uses: Suitable as Annual
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image

Salvia (Salvia dumetorum) was a featured
Plant of the Day for September 8, 2017.

Photo gallery:

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image

Plant Events from our members
MrsBinWY On March 13, 2019 Seeds germinated
4; 5 on 3-16-19
MrsBinWY On March 8, 2019 Seeds sown
13 seeds (all) from Patrob (marked 2017T [traded from luvsgrtdanes]) in milk jug @ room temp
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Not Salvia whitehousei by growitall Aug 11, 2014 8:08 AM 8
Salvia of the Day: Sage (Salvia dumetorum) by Marilyn Sep 7, 2017 10:38 PM 1

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Salvias Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Salvias (Salvia)

« Visit the Agastache and Salvias forum

« The Salvias Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by dirtdorphins and is called "might be my favorite crocus"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.