PlantsBee Balms→Seaside Beebalm (Monarda maritima)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Seaside Beebalm
Give a thumbs up Beebalm

Botanical names:
Monarda maritima Accepted
Monarda punctata subsp. maritima Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Leaves: Fragrant
Flowers: Showy
Uses: Medicinal Herb
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Cuttings: Root
Division

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Bee Balms Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Bee Balms (Monarda)

« The Bee Balms Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by ge1836 and is called "Fall Clematis"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.