General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Annual
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Wet Mesic
Mesic
Plant Height: 2-6 inches
Plant Spread: 6-8 inches
Fruit: Other: Small round capsule containing tiny seeds
Fruiting Time: Spring
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Blue
White
Other: White to very pale blue
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late winter or early spring
Spring
Late spring or early summer
Resistances: Humidity tolerant

Image
Common names
  • Smallflower Baby Blue Eyes
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Nemophila aphylla
  • Synonym: Nemophila microcalyx

Photo Gallery

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page