PlantsElephant Ears (Alocasia)→Alocasia (Alocasia brancifolia)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Alocasia
Give a thumbs up Elephant's Ear

Botanical names:
Alocasia brancifolia Accepted
Xenophya brancifolia Synonym

Also sold as:
Alocasia Nishihira
Alocasia Nishihiri

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 10a -1.1 °C (30 °F) to +1.7 °C (35 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 24 to 36 inches
Flower Time: Other: Seasonal.
Underground structures: Rhizome
Suitable Locations: Houseplant
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Humidity tolerant
Toxicity: Other: All parts of plant contain calcium oxalate crystals, an irritant to the mouth and esophagus. Toxic to cats and dogs.
Propagation: Seeds: Other info: Remove seed from berry which contains chemicals that inhibit germination. Viability declines if seeds are allowed to dry. Soak overnight in distilled water and plant.
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Offsets
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
A.'Nishihira' by Taylor696 Oct 3, 2010 2:42 PM 3

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Elephant Ears (Alocasia) Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Elephant Ears (Alocasia) (Alocasia)

« The Elephant Ears (Alocasia) Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Lestv and is called "Butterfly's view"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.