General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 6a -23.3 °C (-10 °F) to -20.6 °C (-5 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 10b
Leaves: Variegated
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Pink
White
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Propagation: Seeds: Will not come true from seed
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Tip

Common names
  • Appleblossom Grass
  • Wandflower
  • Gaura
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Oenothera lindheimeri
  • Synonym: Gaura lindheimeri

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Oenotheras Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Oenotheras (Oenothera)

« The Oenotheras Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Murky and is called "Deep Fuchsia Color Azalea Blooms"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.