General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Flowers: Showy
Underground structures: Corm
Uses: Cut Flower
Propagation: Other methods: Offsets
Corms

Image
Common names
  • Painted Lady
  • Bergpypie
  • Gladiolus
  • Gladiola
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Gladiolus carneus
  • Synonym: Gladiolus mortonius
  • Synonym: Gladiolus albidus
  • Synonym: Gladiolus blandus
  • Synonym: Gladiolus pictus

Photo Gallery
Location: Sydney Australia
Date: 2019-10-07
Location: Botanical Garden of Barcelona
Location: Botanical Garden of Barcelona

credit: Andrew Massyn

Photo courtesy of Annie's Annuals and Perennials

Photo courtesy of Telos Rare Bulbs

Photo courtesy of Annie's Annuals and Perennials
Location: In my Northern California garden
Date: 2013-04-13

Photo courtesy of Annie's Annuals and Perennials

Photo courtesy of Annie's Annuals and Perennials
  • Uploaded by Joy

Photo courtesy of Annie's Annuals and Perennials
  • Uploaded by Joy
Plant Events from our members
MrsBinWY On April 23, 2022 Seeds sown
4-23-2022, sowed 14 (all) 2017C (Plant World Seeds) from bxncbx in half-gallon milk jug. PWS says to germinate cool. Others say to germinate warm. Will put in cool area and move to warmer location if no germination in a month or so. Finally fridged these on 9-16-2022. Try for 3 months or so of cold. Unfridged 12-23-2022 and put under light in basement.
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Gladiolus Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Gladiola (Gladiolus)

« The Gladiolus Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by JebobaTea and is called "Roses can be Orange, too"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.