Allium (Allium multibulbosum 'Silver Spring')

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Allium
Give a thumbs up Black Garlic
Give a thumbs up Broadleaf Garlic

Botanical names:
Allium multibulbosum Accepted
Allium nigrum subsp. multibulbosum Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Plant Height: 24 -30 inches
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Other: Forms tightly clustered 4 inch globes.
Flower Color: Bi-Color: White flowerettes with raspberry centers
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Underground structures: Bulb
Uses: Cut Flower
Dynamic Accumulator: K (Potassium)
Ca (Calcium)
Na (Sodium)
Wildlife Attractant: Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Drought tolerant
Pollinators: Bees
Various insects
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger

Image

Photo gallery:
Location: Harper post, full sunDate: 2013-0531Purchased from John Scheepers
By pirl
Give a thumbs up
Location: Corner of dog's pen - mostly morning sun only.Date: 2015-0531Brightens up the shade to a very minor point.
By pirl
Give a thumbs up
Location: Harper fence, morning sunDate: 2013-0531In the garden.
By pirl
Give a thumbs up
Location: Harper post, full sunDate: 2013-05-21Nice with  A. 'Rosenbachianum'.
By pirl
Give a thumbs up
Location: Sun Zone 6aDate: 2012-05-16
By ge1836
Give a thumbs up
Location: Sun Zone 6aDate: 2012-05-24Another image,just cant help myself.
By ge1836
Give a thumbs up
Location: Harper post, full sunDate: 2013-06196/19 - on the way out from first bloom of 5/31
By pirl
Give a thumbs up
Location: Harper post, full sunDate: 2013-0515On the right. The purple on the left is A. 'Rosenbachianum'
By pirl
Give a thumbs up
Location: Harper fence, morning sunDate: 2013-0601To show the big difference in height of Silver Spring.
By pirl
Give a thumbs up
Location: Harper post, full sunDate: 2013-0515Disappointing amount of return blooms from 2013.
By pirl
Give a thumbs up
Location: Harper post, full sunDate: 2014-0622
By pirl
Give a thumbs up
Location: Harper post, full sunDate: 2014-0622Appears very tall but probably only around 24".
By pirl
Give a thumbs up
Location: Part sun Zone 6Date: 2012-03-16Planted the bulbs in mid October.A few weeks later growth appeare
By ge1836
Give a thumbs up
Location: sun zone 6Date: 2012-04-02Its April.We have had an exceptionally warm March and all bulbs a
By ge1836
Give a thumbs up
Location: Sun Zone 6aDate: 2012-05-13First year in my garden.Almost open.I have enjoyed the sequense f
By ge1836
Give a thumbs up
Location: Sun Zone 6aDate: 2012-05-16Fullbloom with iris Creative Accent
By ge1836
Give a thumbs up

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image

Comments:
Posted by ge1836 (Pittsford NY - Zone 6a) on Oct 9, 2011 7:13 AM

I don't believe this is a Drumstick type allium.
I have planted these bulbs this fall and when looking up details, found Silver Spring as blooming in late May through June, not late June through July, as most Drumsticks do, at least here in Z6 .
It also has 4 inch round blooms, and blooms on 24 inch stems.
I could not find a full plant photo to be sure of the leaf type but I believe Silver Spring has flat leaves, not the grassy leaf type.
This allium is listed as "flowering onion allium".
I will photo my alliums next spring and submit a full-plant photo.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Which fall bulbs will you order this year, and which vendors will you use by Cem9165 Jan 2, 2016 8:03 AM 561
Non-seeding alliums by Bonehead Oct 11, 2014 2:51 PM 5
Allium Silver Spring disappearing by ge1836 Nov 4, 2013 8:25 AM 7
Fall bulbs -- what are you ordering, and where will you put it? by critterologist May 30, 2015 10:05 AM 1,335
Problems with Alliums? by ge1836 Jun 3, 2019 11:22 AM 23
Anyone order bulbs Fall 2013? by ge1836 Apr 6, 2013 4:57 PM 8
It pays to shop around by ge1836 Apr 22, 2013 2:39 AM 5
Show Us your Spring 2012 Cottage Garden and Chat (#2) by sandnsea2 May 8, 2012 6:53 PM 293
What did you order this year? by PollyK Sep 22, 2011 9:56 AM 250
Jo Ann's Gardens by ge1836 Oct 7, 2020 12:59 AM 4,279

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by TBGDN and is called "Imperfect Impatiens"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.