PlantsCamellias→Sasanqua Camellia (Camellia oleifera 'Yume')

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Sasanqua Camellia
Give a thumbs up Autumn Camellia
Give a thumbs up Camellia

Botanical names:
Camellia oleifera Accepted
Camellia sasanqua Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Flower Time: Late winter or early spring
Spring
Pollinators: Bees

Image

Photo gallery:
Location: Mid Columbia Gardens, Richland WADate: 2021-12-22
By psa
Give a thumbs up
Location: Botanical Gardens of the State of Georgia...Athens, GaDate: 2017-12-03Camelli Sasanqua - Yume 001
By dawiz1753
Give a thumbs up

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Camellias Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Camellias (Camellia)

« The Camellias Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by arctangent and is called "Calm water lends serenity"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.