PlantsPilosocereus→Quiabo-da-Lapa (Pilosocereus aurisetus subsp. aurisetus)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Quiabo-da-Lapa
Give a thumbs up Quiabo-do-Inferno
Give a thumbs up Pilosocereus
Give a thumbs up Rabo-de-Raposa

Botanical names:
Pilosocereus aurisetus subsp. aurisetus Accepted
Pilosocereus aurisetus subsp. werdermannianus Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Fruit: Dehiscent
Flowers: Nocturnal
Pollinators: Bats
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: With thorns/spines/prickles/teeth

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by arctangent and is called "Mind your own business"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.