General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Fruit: Dehiscent
Flowers: Nocturnal
Pollinators: Bats
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: With thorns/spines/prickles/teeth

Image
Common names
  • Facheiro-da-Praia
  • Mandacaru-Babao
  • Mandacaru-de-Facho
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Pilosocereus catingicola
  • Synonym: Pilosocereus arenicola

Photo Gallery
Location: Nationale Plantentuin Meise (Meise Botanical Garden)
Date: 2024-01-24

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by adknative and is called "Baby Blue Eyes"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.