Donkey's Ears Snowdrops (Galanthus nivalis 'Scharlockii') in the Snowdrops Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Donkey's Ears Snowdrops
Give a thumbs up Snowdrop
Give a thumbs up Common Snowdrop

Botanical names:
Galanthus nivalis Accepted
Galanthus nivalis var. scharlockii Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Leaves: Spring ephemeral
Flowers: Showy
Flower Time: Late winter or early spring
Underground structures: Bulb
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Offsets
Pollinators: Bees

Image

January Plants for Honey BeesJanuary Plants for Honey Bees
January 31, 2012

It's January, which usually means winter in most places. Winter evokes visions of gloomy days of cold and snow, but in some areas the sun shines and the temperature is warm enough for honey bees to be out and about. What's blooming in January to tempt honey bees to leave their hives and forage for food?

(Full article38 comments)
Give a thumbs up

Photo gallery:

Plant Events from our members
aspenhill On December 10, 2018 Obtained plant
Carolyn's Shade Gardens (qty 1); shipped 2019 02-21
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
2019 Planned and Actual Purchases by RickM Mar 22, 2019 6:33 PM 23

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Snowdrops Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Snowdrops (Galanthus)

« The Snowdrops Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Redbud"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.