General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Vine
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9b -3.9 °C (25 °F) to -1.1 °C (30 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 20 to 30 feet
Leaves: Deciduous
Fruit: Other: 1 to 2 inch grayish-green fruits contain numerous tiny seeds.
Fruiting Time: Fall
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Edible Parts: Fruit
Eating Methods: Raw
Cooked
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Needs specific temperature: 50ºF
Days to germinate: 60 to 90 days
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Pollinators: Bees
Various insects
Miscellaneous: Dioecious

Image
Common names
  • Kiwi Vine
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Actinidia callosa
  • Synonym: Actinidia arisanensis
  • Synonym: Actinidia callosa var. formosana

Photo Gallery
Comments:
  • Posted by sunset2bgmailcom on May 29, 2022 4:44 PM concerning plant:
    We tried to grow this in Chesterfield, VA. We got a substantial vine but no fruit. We're now 300 miles south in Ocean Isle Beach, NC and going to try again.

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by RootedInDirt and is called "Echinacea"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.