Devil's Claw (Pisonia aculeata)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Devil's Claw
Give a thumbs up Pullback
Give a thumbs up Pull-Back-and-Hold
Give a thumbs up Thorny Pisonia
Give a thumbs up Cockspur

Botanical names:
Pisonia aculeata Accepted
Pisonia pedicellaris Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Vine
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 7a -17.8 °C (0 °F) to -15 °C (5 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Flower Color: Green
Other: Yellowish-green
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late winter or early spring
Spring
Underground structures: Taproot
Resistances: Humidity tolerant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Salt tolerant plants by eclayne Feb 8, 2013 9:39 PM 130

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by TBGDN and is called "Casa Blanca"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.