General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Moderately acid (5.6 – 6.0)
Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Leaves: Good fall color
Deciduous

Image
Common names
  • Maple
  • Cutleaf Japanese Maple
  • Threadleaf Japanese Maple
  • Japanese Maple
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Acer palmatum
  • Synonym: Acer palmatum var. dissectum

Photo Gallery
Location: Bea’s garden
Date: 2021
Location: Bea’s garden
Date: 2023-10-15
Location: Bea's garden
Date: 2022
Location: Western Washington
Location: Western Washington
Date: 2020-06-17
Location: Bea’s garden
Date: 2023-02-23
Location: Western Washington
Date: 2020-06-17

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Murky and is called "Tulips in various shades of red"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.