Coneflower Moonlight Cactus (Selenicereus grandiflorus subsp. grandiflorus)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Coneflower Moonlight Cactus
Give a thumbs up Pitayita de Culebra

Botanical names:
Selenicereus grandiflorus subsp. grandiflorus Accepted
Selenicereus coniflorus Synonym
Selenicereus urbanianus Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9b -3.9 °C (25 °F) to -1.1 °C (30 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 8 to 12 inches
Plant Spread: 25 to 30 feet or more
Fruit: Showy
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Nocturnal
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: 6"-12"
Flower Time: Summer
Underground structures: Taproot
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Houseplant
Espalier
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Drought tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Other: Allow cuttings to dry and callous for 24 to 48 hours before potting.
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: With thorns/spines/prickles/teeth

Image

Photo gallery:
Location: At a nurseryDate: 2008-06-25
By Calif_Sue
Give a thumbs up

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Swallowtail and Verbena"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.