General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 7a -17.8 °C (0 °F) to -15 °C (5 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Fruit: Showy
Edible to birds
Flowers: Showy
Flower Time: Late winter or early spring
Winter
Uses: Will Naturalize
Edible Parts: Fruit
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Birds
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Propagation: Seeds: Stratify seeds: seeds require a cooling period prior to germination and are best planted in the Fall
Sow in situ
Can handle transplanting
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Pollinators: Various insects
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil

Image
Common names
  • Japanese Mahonia
  • Barberry
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Mahonia japonica
  • Synonym: Berberis japonica

This plant is tagged in:
Image

Comments:
  • Posted by Mindy03 (Delta KY) on Jan 25, 2012 2:17 PM concerning plant:
    Valuable source of nectar and pollen for honey bees.
Plant Events from our members
WebTucker On January 28, 2022 Bloomed
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Incorrect ID by Calif_Sue Jun 3, 2019 8:57 PM 0

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Zoia and is called "Pansy bucket"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.