PlantsPaphiopedilum→Charlesworth Paphiopedilum (Paphiopedilum charlesworthii)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Charlesworth Paphiopedilum
Give a thumbs up Tropical Lady's-Slipper
Give a thumbs up Orchid

Botanical names:
Paphiopedilum charlesworthii Accepted
Cypripedium charlesworthii Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Underground structures: Taproot
Suitable Locations: Houseplant
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots

photo credit: Orchi

Photo gallery:

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Orchid Shows & Shopping 2020 by SarasotaPatty Oct 6, 2020 7:00 PM 292

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Lucius93 and is called "Lilium candidum"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.