General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4b -31.7 °C (-25 °F) to -28.9 °C (-20 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 2 - 12 inches
Plant Spread: 8 - 10 inches
Leaves: Deciduous
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Multi-Color
Other: purple streaks on the lower petals
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Underground structures: Taproot
Suitable Locations: Terrariums
Bog gardening
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Propagation: Seeds: Sow in situ
Start indoors
Can handle transplanting
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Cuttings: Leaf
Cuttings: Root
Division

Image
Common names
  • Violet
  • Primrose Leaf Violet
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Viola primulifolia
  • Synonym: Viola x primulifolia

Photo Gallery
Comments:
  • Posted by flaflwrgrl (North Fl. - Zone 8b) on Sep 1, 2012 12:07 PM concerning plant:
    Native to AL, AR, CT, DC, DE, FL, GA, IA, IL, IN, KY, LA, MA, MD, ME, MI, MS, NC, NH, NJ, NY, OH, OK, PA, RI, SC, TN, TX, VA, VT, WI, WV.
    Enjoys moist soil, open woods, meadows, stream banks, bogs, hammocks, savannahs, pond margins.
    The seed is borne in a small egg or sphere-shaped capsule which nods until it is ripe, at which point it stands straight up & when it splits open it spews the seed forth with some great force, spreading the seed a goodly distance.
    At one time this plant used to be considered a distinct species; however the final status has not yet been settled. It is currently believed to be a fertile hybrid of Viola lanceolata (lance leaved violet) & Viola macloskeyi (small white violet). This info. current as of Sept. 1, 2012.

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Violas Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Violas (Viola)

« The Violas Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page