General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9b -3.9 °C (25 °F) to -1.1 °C (30 °F)
Plant Height: 2 to 8 feet (.6-2.4m)
Plant Spread: 3 to 7 feet (.9-2.1m)
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Fruit: Showy
Other: Starting green then yellow and finally red when ripe.
Flowers: Showy
Malodorous
Flower Color: Green
Other: Spathe variable light to dark red, pale yellow to yellow-green. Spadix variable red and yellow to all yellow.
Bloom Size: Over 12"
Flower Time: Other: Seasonal.
Underground structures: Tuber
Uses: Vegetable
Edible Parts: Roots
Eating Methods: Cooked
Resistances: Rabbit Resistant
Toxicity: Other: All parts of plant contain calcium oxalate crystals, an irritant to the mouth and esophagus. Toxic to cats and dogs.
Propagation: Seeds: Other info: Remove seeds from berry which contains chemicals that inhibit germination.
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Leaf
Division
Offsets
Pollinators: Flies
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Goes Dormant
Conservation status: Least Concern (LC)

Conservation status:
Conservation status: Least Concern
Image
Common names
  • Elephant Yam
  • Voodoo Lily
  • Telingo Potato
  • Voodoo Plant
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Amorphophallus paeoniifolius
  • Synonym: Amorphophallus dubius
  • Synonym: Amorphophallus rex
  • Synonym: Amorphophallus campanulatus

Photo Gallery
Location: Macleay Island, Queensland, Australia
Date: 2013-11-29
Flower 16"tall and 15"diameter
Location: Macleay Island, Queensland, Australia
Date: 2019-12-06
Location: Southwest Florida
Date: May 2014
Location: Macleay Island, Queensland, Australia
Date: 2013-11-26
Location: Odessa, FL
Date: 2012-05-12
This variation is called 'Jungle Night'
Location: Xishuanbanna Tropical Botanical Gardens, Yunnan, China
Image by Spencer C. H. Barrett, University of Toronto
Location: Odessa, FL
Date: 2009-04-29
This variation is called 'Jungle Night'
Uploaded by hawkarica
Location: Macleay Island, Queensland, Australia
Date: 2013-11-29
Flower 16"tall and 15"diameter
Location: Macleay Island, Queensland, Australia
Date: 2013-11-29
Flower 16"tall and 15"diameter
Location: Austin ,TX
Date: july
Location: DeLand Florida
Date: 2014-05-18
early stages...
Location: Fairchild Gardens, Miami FL
Date: 2016-12
berries ripening
Location: Fairchild Gardens, Miami FL
Date: 2016-12
close-up of berries
Location: Macleay Island, Queensland, Australia
Date: 2013-11-20
Location: Macleay Island, Queensland, Australia
Date: 2014-02-08

Date: 2011-11-04
Photo courtesy of: Manojk

Photo courtesy of: Aravind Sivaraj
Location: Macleay Island, Queensland, Australia
Date: 2013-11-23
Location: DeLand Florida
Date: 2014-05-24
With a lovely lizard! No doubt King (or Queen?) Anole on what he
Location: Texas
Date: 2017-03-30
Ready to Plant
Location: Fairchild Gardens, Miami FL
Date: 2016-12
growing in ground through winter
Location: Fairchild Gardens, Miami FL
Date: 2016-12
showing hand for scale
Location: Macleay Island, Queensland, Australia
Date: 2013-11-18
Location: Macleay Island, Queensland, Australia
Date: 2013-11-20
Uploaded by Wildbloomers

Photo courtesy of: Ajaykuyiloor

Photo courtesy of: (WT-shared) SalilMoolyath
Uploaded by Reine
Location: Binghamton University
Date: 2009-06-06
Photo courtesy of: KugelaP
Location: Macleay Island, Queensland, Australia
Date: 2013-11-23
Comments:
  • Posted by jmorth (central Illinois) on Jan 1, 2012 2:18 AM concerning plant:
    Introduced in 1817.
    Corm is edible.
Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Fantastic! by Bubbles Jun 17, 2015 1:54 PM 2
How tall? by eclayne Jan 24, 2016 7:09 AM 1
Looking for elephant foot yam Bulb by udayabaski Dec 16, 2020 7:47 PM 1

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Amorphophallus Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Voodoo Plant (Amorphophallus)

« The Amorphophallus Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by dirtdorphins and is called "Crown Jewels"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.